The Bill stated, “The real and personal property of a woman shall, upon her marriage, remain her separate property”.
[…] “On motion of Mr. Dickey the section passed.”
“Mr. Kalua said that as the objections were confined to the first three sections, he moved the balance of the bill pass.”
“Mr. Dole said he had an amendment to make to section 7. He moved the words “her property shall immediately descend to her heirs as if she had died sole” be stricken out. The motion prevailed, and the section passed as amended.”
“The bill then passed as amended. (September 9, 1886)” (Pacific Commercial Advertiser, September 10, 1886)
Present law is similar, “§572-25 Separate property. The real and personal property of a spouse, upon marriage, shall remain that spouse’s separate property, free from the management, control, debts, and obligations of the other spouse …”
“… and a spouse may receive, receipt for, hold, manage, and dispose of property, real and personal, in the same manner as if that spouse were sole.” (HRS)
Follow Peter T Young on Facebook
Follow Peter T Young on Google+
Follow Peter T Young on LinkedIn
Follow Peter T Young on Blogger